Main Page: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→List of FCs) |
No edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
''' | '''HAPPY NEW YEAR, folks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!''' | ||
{{SITENAME}} aims to be a central knowledge base for the world of fantasy consoles and computers. The first program to describe itself as a fantasy console was [[PICO-8]], released in April of 2015, and since then many more have appeared. Today, PICO-8 and [[TIC-80]] are in the top 20 engines used on itch.io. | |||
* [[FCWiki:FAQ|FAQ]] | * [[FCWiki:FAQ|FAQ]] | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|Windows | |Windows | ||
|16x16 (1:1) | |16x16 (1:1) | ||
|- | |||
|[[BEEP8]] by wikky | |||
|C, C++, ASM (ARM v4) | |||
|[https://github.com/beep8/beep8-sdk Free] | |||
|Windows, macOS, Linux | |||
|128x240 (8:15) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 74: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Click4]] by Josef Patoprsty | ||
|ASM | |ASM | ||
|[https://github.com/josefnpat/click4/releases Free], [https://github.com/josefnpat/click4 MIT] | |[https://github.com/josefnpat/click4/releases Free], [https://github.com/josefnpat/click4 MIT] | ||
| Line 114: | Line 122: | ||
|Browser | |Browser | ||
|320x240 (4:3) | |320x240 (4:3) | ||
|- | |||
|[https://programerkelly.itch.io/foxtrot-3d/ Foxtrot3D] by Keller | |||
|F3D | |||
|Free, [https://www.patreon.com/c/akcodeguy/ Patreon] | |||
|Windows, (Experimental: RaspberryPi 4-5, Android) | |||
|480x270 (16:9) Configurable | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 136: | ||
|NS | |NS | ||
|3D | |3D | ||
|- | |||
|[https://poeticandroid.itch.io/homegirl Homegirl] by poetic android | |||
|Lua | |||
|[https://poeticandroid.itch.io/homegirl/purchase NYOP] | |||
|Windows, Linux, MacOS | |||
|Flexible | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/shinkarom/ | |[https://github.com/shinkarom/luchok_libretro luchok] by Roman "shinkarom" Shynkarenko | ||
|Lua | |Lua | ||
|[https://github.com/shinkarom/ | |[https://github.com/shinkarom/luchok_libretro/releases Free], [https://github.com/shinkarom/luchok_libretro/releases GNU GPL 3] | ||
|Linux | |Linux | ||
|64x32 (2:1) | |64x32 (2:1) | ||
| Line 166: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://arcade.makecode.com/ MakeCode Arcade] by Microsoft | |[https://arcade.makecode.com/ MakeCode Arcade] by Microsoft | ||
|[https://arcade.makecode.com/---docs#doc:reference Blocks], | |[https://arcade.makecode.com/---docs#doc:reference Blocks], TypeScript, Python | ||
|[https://arcade.makecode.com/ Free], [https://github.com/Microsoft/pxt-arcade MIT] | |[https://arcade.makecode.com/ Free], [https://github.com/Microsoft/pxt-arcade MIT] | ||
|Browser; Raspberry Pi | |Browser; Raspberry Pi Zero, [https://arcade.makecode.com/hardware custom handhelds] | ||
|160x120 (4:3) | |Configurable (default is 160x120 (4:3)) | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bztsrc.gitlab.io/meg4/ MEG-4] by bzt | |||
|MEG-4 C, BASIC, Assembly, Lua | |||
|Free, [https://gitlab.com/bztsrc/meg4/-/blob/main/LICENSE GPLv3] | |||
|Windows, macOS, Linux, Browser, [https://gitlab.com/bztsrc/meg4/tree/binaries binaries] | |||
|320x200 (16:10), 640x400 (16:10), 8bit RGBA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 214: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://github.com/nibbleteam/nibble Nibble] by Nibble Team | ||
|Lua | |Lua | ||
|[https://github.com/nibbleteam/nibble/releases Free], [https://github.com/nibbleteam/nibble/blob/master/LICENSE.md GPLv3] | |[https://github.com/nibbleteam/nibble/releases Free], [https://github.com/nibbleteam/nibble/blob/master/LICENSE.md GPLv3] | ||
|Windows, macOS, Linux | |Windows, macOS, Linux | ||
|400x240 (1.67:1) 24bit/7bit | |400x240 (1.67:1) 24bit/7bit | ||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/thenumbernine/numo9 NuMo9] by Christopher Moore | |||
|[https://github.com/thenumbernine/langfix-lua LuaJIT+langfix] | |||
|[https://github.com/thenumbernine/numo9 MIT], | |||
|Windows, macOS, Linux | |||
|256x256 (1:1) thru 544x233 (21:9), 8bit w/16bit effects | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 243: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PICO-8]] by Lexaloffle | |[[PICO-8]] by Lexaloffle | ||
|Lua | |Lua-like | ||
|[https://www.lexaloffle.com/pico-8.php $14.99] | |[https://www.lexaloffle.com/pico-8.php $14.99] | ||
|Windows, macOS, Linux, Raspbery Pi; Browser | |Windows, macOS, Linux, Raspbery Pi; Browser | ||
| Line 263: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://transmutrix.itch.io/pq93 PQ93] by transmutrix | ||
|MoonScript | |MoonScript | ||
|[https:// | |[https://transmutrix.itch.io/pq93 Free] | ||
|Windows | |Windows | ||
|160x144 (1.11:1) 4bit | |160x144 (1.11:1) 4bit | ||
|- | |||
|[https://prequel-lang.org/prequelplay/ PrequelPlay] by Hugo Simoes | |||
|[https://prequel-lang.org/docs/primer/ Prequel] | |||
|[https://prequel-lang.org/prequelplay/ Free] | |||
|Browser | |||
|Vector (1:1) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 318: | ||
|Windows, macOS, Linux, Raspberry Pi | |Windows, macOS, Linux, Raspberry Pi | ||
|384x216 (16:9) | |384x216 (16:9) | ||
|- | |||
|[https://puarsliburf.itch.io/puarslitron-fantasy-console Puarslitron] by Puarsliburf | |||
|D-Code | |||
|[https://puarsliburf.itch.io/puarslitron-fantasy-console Free] | |||
|Windows | |||
|72x64 (3:2) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 312: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://lunaryss.itch.io/rest-6 REST-6] by Lunaryss | ||
|REST (forth-like) | |||
|[https://itsyurix.itch.io/blip-4-fc NYOP] | |||
|Browser | |||
|64x64, 2b | |||
|- | |||
|[[Riko4]] by Emma | |||
|Lua | |Lua | ||
|[https://github.com/incinirate/Riko4/releases Free], [https://github.com/incinirate/riko4 MIT] | |[https://github.com/incinirate/Riko4/releases Free], [https://github.com/incinirate/riko4 MIT] | ||
| Line 334: | Line 391: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TIC-80]] by Vadim Grigoruk | |[[TIC-80]] by Vadim Grigoruk | ||
|Lua, MoonScript, JavaScript, Fennel, Wren, Squirrel | |Lua, MoonScript, JavaScript, Fennel, Wren, Squirrel, Any WebAssembly language | ||
|[https://tic80.com/create Free, $5 (Pro)], [https://github.com/nesbox/TIC-80 MIT] | |[https://tic80.com/create Free, $5 (Pro)], [https://github.com/nesbox/TIC-80 MIT] | ||
|Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, 3DS, Browser | |Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, 3DS, Browser | ||
| Line 347: | Line 404: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Vircon32]] by Carra | ||
|[http://www.vircon32.com/guides.html C], Assembly | |[http://www.vircon32.com/guides.html C], Assembly | ||
|Free, [http://www.vircon32.com BSD] | |Free, [http://www.vircon32.com BSD] | ||
| Line 355: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.lexaloffle.com/voxatron.php Voxatron] by Lexaloffle | |[https://www.lexaloffle.com/voxatron.php Voxatron] by Lexaloffle | ||
| | |Lua-like | ||
|[https://www.lexaloffle.com/voxatron.php $19.99] | |[https://www.lexaloffle.com/voxatron.php $19.99] | ||
|Windows, macOS, Linux | |Windows, macOS, Linux | ||
|Voxel | |128x128x64 (Voxel) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 366: | Line 423: | ||
|Windows, macOS, Linux; Browser | |Windows, macOS, Linux; Browser | ||
|160x160 (1:1) 2bit | |160x160 (1:1) 2bit | ||
|- | |||
|[[XR/station]] by will | |||
|Dragonfruit, Jackal, ASM | |||
|Free, [https://github.com/xrarch/xremu/blob/main/LICENSE Custom] | |||
|Custom builds (SDL2); [https://xrarch.github.io/ Browser] | |||
|1024x768, 8-bit | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/yeti0904/yeti-16/ YETI-16] by yeti0904 | |||
|Instructions | |||
|[https://github.com/yeti0904/yeti-16/ Free] [https://github.com/yeti0904/yeti-16/ MIT] | |||
|Windows, macOS and Linux | |||
|Configurable | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 380: | Line 451: | ||
|DOS, [https://zeta.asie.pl/ ports] | |DOS, [https://zeta.asie.pl/ ports] | ||
|80x25 characters | |80x25 characters | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- END https://github.com/paladin-t/fantasy --> | <!-- END https://github.com/paladin-t/fantasy --> | ||
Latest revision as of 18:01, 31 December 2025
HAPPY NEW YEAR, folks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Fantasy Console Wiki aims to be a central knowledge base for the world of fantasy consoles and computers. The first program to describe itself as a fantasy console was PICO-8, released in April of 2015, and since then many more have appeared. Today, PICO-8 and TIC-80 are in the top 20 engines used on itch.io.
We're still working, so please mind the dust. In the meantime, feel free to check out the pages we have on fantasy consoles and fantasy computers!
List of FCs[edit]
| Console Name | FC Language | License | Platform(s) | Display |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4BoD by Puarsliburf | Instructions | Free | Windows | 16x16 (1:1) |
| BEEP8 by wikky | C, C++, ASM (ARM v4) | Free | Windows, macOS, Linux | 128x240 (8:15) |
| atto by James Livesey | BASIC | Free, MIT | Browser | 640x480 (4:3) |
| BASIC8 by Tony Wang | BASIC | $14.99 | Windows, macOS, Linux; Browser | 160x128 (1.25:1) |
| Bitmelo by David Byers | JavaScript | Free | Windows, Browser | Configurable |
| Bitsy by Adam Le Doux | Instructions | Free, MIT | Browser | 16x16 (1:1) 1bit sprites (8x8 per sprite) |
| BLIP-4 by Yurix | Instructions | NYOP | Windows | 16x16(1:1) |
| BrainFuckConsole74 by AndOr | Brainfuck | Free | Browser | 16x16 (1:1) 4bit |
| cel7 by rxi | fe (lisp-like) | NYOP | Windows, Linux | Configurable |
| Click4 by Josef Patoprsty | ASM | Free, MIT | Windows, macOS, Linux | 64x64 (1:1) |
| CToy by Anaël Seghezzi | C | Free, zlib | Windows, macOS, Linux | 128x128 (1:1) |
| DRAK-0 by Drew Wibbenmeyer | ChaiScript, LuaJIT (coming soon) | NYOP, MIT | Windows | 320x240 (4:3) |
| DreamBox by Hazel Stagner | Rust | NYOP | Windows, Linux | 640x480 (4:3) |
| Fancade by Martin Magni | Visual Scripting | F2P | iOS, Android, Browser | Voxel |
| FAZIC by Michał Kalbarczyk | BASIC | Free | Browser | 320x240 (4:3) |
| Foxtrot3D by Keller | F3D | Free, Patreon | Windows, (Experimental: RaspberryPi 4-5, Android) | 480x270 (16:9) Configurable |
| Game Builder Garage by Nintendo | Visual | $29.99 | NS | 3D |
| Homegirl by poetic android | Lua | NYOP | Windows, Linux, MacOS | Flexible |
| IBNIZ by viznut | Instructions | Free, zlib | Windows, Linux | 256x256 (1:1) |
| Leikr by Torbuntu | (Official) Groovy, (unofficial) Java, Kotlin | Free, Apache | Linux, Raspberry Pi, GameShell, Windows | 240x160 (3:2) |
| LIKO-12 by RamiLego4Game | Lua | NYOP, MIT | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | 192x128 (3:2) |
| LowRes NX (LowRes Coder) by Timo Kloss | BASIC | Free, LGPL3 | Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS | 160x128 (1:25.1) |
| LuaG Console by Vulcalien | Lua | Free, GPLv3 | Windows, Linux | 160x160 (1:1) |
| luchok by Roman "shinkarom" Shynkarenko | Lua | Free, GNU GPL 3 | Linux | 64x32 (2:1) |
| MakeCode Arcade by Microsoft | Blocks, TypeScript, Python | Free, MIT | Browser; Raspberry Pi Zero, custom handhelds | Configurable (default is 160x120 (4:3)) |
| MEG-4 by bzt | MEG-4 C, BASIC, Assembly, Lua | Free, GPLv3 | Windows, macOS, Linux, Browser, binaries | 320x200 (16:10), 640x400 (16:10), 8bit RGBA |
| MegaZeux by Alexis Janson | Robotic | Free, GPLv2 | Windows, macOS, Linux, Browser, ports | 80x25 characters, Configurable |
| Micro16 by bitblitter | BASIC | Free | Windows | 80x30 character mode, 640x480 (4:3) 1bit, 320x240 (4:3) 8bit |
| MicroW8 by exoticorn | CurlyWas | Free, Unlicense | Browser; Windows, macOS, Linux | 320x240 (4:3) 8bit |
| Mini Micro by Joe Strout | MiniScript | NYOP | Windows, macOS, Linux, Browser | 960x640 (3:2), 8 layers |
| Minicube64 by ΛERIF°RM | Assembly | Free, ? | Windows, macOS, Linux | 64x64 (1:1), 8bit |
| nano Jammer by Casual Effects | nano | Free, BSD | Browser | 64x64 (1:1) |
| Nibble by Nibble Team | Lua | Free, GPLv3 | Windows, macOS, Linux | 400x240 (1.67:1) 24bit/7bit |
| NuMo9 by Christopher Moore | LuaJIT+langfix | MIT, | Windows, macOS, Linux | 256x256 (1:1) thru 544x233 (21:9), 8bit w/16bit effects |
| Octo (CHIP-8) by John Earnest | ASM | Free, MIT | Browser | 128x64 (2:1) 2bit |
| OK64 by LemonSpawn | Turbo Rascal | Free, GPLv3 | Windows, macOS, Linux | 256x256 (1:1) 8bit |
| Phosphor by Marc Lepage | Lua | Free, MIT | Browser | 192x128 (3:2) |
| PICO-8 by Lexaloffle | Lua-like | $14.99 | Windows, macOS, Linux, Raspbery Pi; Browser | 128x128 (1:1) 4bit |
| Pix64 by ZappedCow | PNG | NYOP | Windows, Linux | 64x64 (1:1) |
| Pixel Vision 8 by Pixel Vision 8 | Lua | Free, MS-PL | Windows, macOS, Linux | 256x240 (1.07:1) |
| PQ93 by transmutrix | MoonScript | Free | Windows | 160x144 (1.11:1) 4bit |
| PrequelPlay by Hugo Simoes | Prequel | Free | Browser | Vector (1:1) |
| Prism-384 by Grapefruitopia Industries | JavaScript | $5 | Windows, macOS, Linux, Raspberry Pi | 384x216 (16:9) |
| Puarslitron by Puarsliburf | D-Code | Free | Windows | 72x64 (3:2) |
| PuzzleScript, DungeonScript by Stephen Lavelle | Instructions | Free, MIT | Browser | Configurable, (DungeonScript) Voxel |
| PX8 by hallucino | Lua, Python | NYOP, MIT | Windows, macOS, Linux | Configurable |
| Pyxel by Takashi Kitao | Python | Free, MIT | Windows, macOS, Linux | 256x256 (1:1) |
| quadplay by Casual Effects | PyxlScript | Free, LGPL3 | Windows, macOS, Linux; Browser | 384x224 (1.71:1) |
| Raccoon by Lutopia & Linheha | JavaScript | Free, Unlicense | Browser | 128x128 (1:1) |
| REST-6 by Lunaryss | REST (forth-like) | NYOP | Browser | 64x64, 2b |
| Riko4 by Emma | Lua | Free, MIT | Windows, macOS, Linux | 280x160 (1.75:1) |
| SCRIPT-8 by Gabriel Florit | JavaScript | Free, MIT | Browser | 128x128 (1:1) |
| SmileBASIC by SmileBoom | BASIC | $9.99, $24.99 | 3DS, NS | 320x240 (4:3), 400x240 (1.67:1) |
| TIC-80 by Vadim Grigoruk | Lua, MoonScript, JavaScript, Fennel, Wren, Squirrel, Any WebAssembly language | Free, $5 (Pro), MIT | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, 3DS, Browser | 240x136 (1.76:1) |
| Varvara by Hundred Rabbits | Uxntal (forth-like) | Free, MIT | Windows, macOS, Linux, NDS, GBA, Playdate, etc | Configurable 2bit |
| Vircon32 by Carra | C, Assembly | Free, BSD | Windows, macOS, Linux | 640x360 (16:9) 32bit |
| Voxatron by Lexaloffle | Lua-like | $19.99 | Windows, macOS, Linux | 128x128x64 (Voxel) |
| WASM-4 by Bruno Garcia | Any WebAssembly language: C/C++, Rust, Go, AssemblyScript | Free, MIT | Windows, macOS, Linux; Browser | 160x160 (1:1) 2bit |
| XR/station by will | Dragonfruit, Jackal, ASM | Free, Custom | Custom builds (SDL2); Browser | 1024x768, 8-bit |
| YETI-16 by yeti0904 | Instructions | Free MIT | Windows, macOS and Linux | Configurable |
| yuki-js by Nik Coughlin | JavaScript (subset) | Free, MIT | Browser | Configurable |
| ZZT by Potomac Computer Systems | ZZT-OOP | Free, MIT | DOS, ports | 80x25 characters
|